jump to navigation

Tween Academy: Class of 2012 (Mark Reyes, 2011) August 29, 2011

Posted by Richard Bolisay in Asian Films, Noypi, Pop Cult.
trackback

Written by Kit Villanueva-Langit
Directed by Mark Reyes
Cast: Elmo Magalona, Bea Binene, Jake Vargas, Barbie Forteza, Joshua Dionisio, Sam Pinto

Let’s cut to the chase and say that Tween Academy: Class of 2012 isn’t as awful as most people claim it to be. In fact, if you are the type of person who doesn’t expect epiphany to happen at the movies, it can actually be an immensely enjoyable experience. It’s a short spell of rest from the ego of recent independent films, and to be frank, a nice date movie. Feel superior to it, bash it, mock its lame attempts at lowbrow comedy, bring up John Hughes’s films or First Day High and Senior Year, call it a disastrous High School Musical, but the people behind Tween Academy couldn’t care less. Truth be told, the film barely makes an effort to belong in the company of these movies. It takes pride in its silliness and urges its audience to do the same, the folly of buying a ticket for this movie matched by the callowness of the film itself. Its shortcomings are by all means glaring: a feebly written script, a cast of relatively unknown actors (operative word: relatively), a headache of monotonous acting, and a series of uninspired generational side mirrors. But these flaws are compensated by magical lines like “Inagaw mo sa akin ang chatmate ko!” or the iffy cameos and product placements, or the laughable struggle to make those tiny plots connect by getting ahold of each character at the prom. (The prom—another Hollywood relic!) The kids from Tween Academy seem to have more problems than the people in Africa; they are so oblivious to the matters of the world that they create problems of their own. But why should they care? They got their laptops, mobile phones, Internet connection, and cute crushes to keep them busy. They don’t need the world. They already have one ATD (at their disposal).

Comments»

1. Don - August 29, 2011

AJKSGDJAG KALOKA NAG-ACRONYM DIN! WNW! (Win na Win)

2. Richard Bolisay - August 29, 2011

AFAIR WWTT, M I R? LOL!

3. Don - August 29, 2011

Parang “Afam, witwiw! Am I right?LOL” ajksgdka

4. Richard Bolisay - August 29, 2011

Churabelles mo nomoon, Don Zulueta!! LOL.

5. Oggs Cruz - August 29, 2011

WHERE IS THE PARAGRAPH ON BEA BINENE!!!!!!!

6. Richard Bolisay - August 30, 2011

THAT’S FOR YOUR REVIEW! I WON’T WRITE ABOUT BEA BINENE ‘CAUSE SHE’S YOURS!

7. Don - August 31, 2011

Si Barbie Forteza na akala natin si Bea Binene

8. Epoy - September 1, 2011

may internet nga sila, marunong ba silang mag-google?

kung oo, mababasa nila to. hohoho. nasa first page ito kapag tinype sa google ang tween academy class of 2012. XD

9. Richard Bolisay - September 1, 2011

taas ko naman!

buti’t nakita kita kanina epoy. XD (favorite emoticon ni @dodomachodayao)

10. Ian Caluma - September 2, 2011

add nyo ko sa facebook please

11. Ian Caluma - September 2, 2011

anong number ninyo add nyo ko fb

12. JM de Guzman (hahaha) - September 2, 2011

Parang nagustuhan na parang hindi naman. :))

13. Epoy - September 2, 2011

Chardd, kita lang. lols. XD

14. rjhay - September 12, 2011

panu maka nuod po d2 ? gsto ko po mapanood ung tween academy na walang bayad !

15. Richard Bolisay - September 12, 2011

ay, dapat po magbayad muna kayo para makanood! ganun po ang buhay!

16. piamagalona - September 22, 2011

Hey, thanks for the fair review and not trying to sound pa-intelektwal like other writers (movie press na may ax to grind sa amin haha) out there.
There’s a lesson somewhere in there for everyone. Tska at that age, sarili mo lang talaga ang buong mundo mo, hindi ba.
TA@2012 was just what it appeared to be: an entertainment piece, with the kids’ fans as the target.
Salamat muli.
Keep up the good work.
Love,
Pia Magalona
P>S> I didn’t find this on google, may nag-RT ng review ng Rakenrol. :)

17. Richard Bolisay - September 22, 2011

Hello po!

I enjoyed watching Tween Academy as much as I enjoy watching youth-oriented shows that come out on TV once in a while. The movie is understandably silly and more like a reflection of these kids’ times. I appreciate that.

Salamat po sa pagbisita! Pasabi ke Elmo, Hi hello! Haha.

18. Epoy - October 1, 2011

Ayee!! Sume-celebrity na naman ang blog mo chardd! XD

19. ana38 - November 14, 2011

:)

20. Keenuh - November 19, 2011

I’ve always been hearing this Pinoy film from my classmates. I don’t know if this film was real great. They’ve always been asking me to find a copy on the net but it seen I couldn’t find a better one.. Nice blog, it’s Indeed a great one. always updated..

21. gege - December 23, 2011

anu ibig sabihin ng AJKSGDJAG?

22. rence - January 3, 2012

panu ba ung mga GTG AFk etc..

23. rence - January 3, 2012

anu ba tawag dun?
pls………..kung cno may alam pasabi na lang


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: